International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benichidori

Benichidori

Last Updated:2021/11/12 8:15:44 By:Sueo Takano
227

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1355

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benichidori'

Chinese Name:红千鸟

Japanese Name:紅千鳥 べにちどり

Meaning:Red Plover

Synonym

红千鸟 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.94. No.217.图183.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki in double flower section; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Cardinal red, mottled white. Medium sizes semi-double with petaloids and small, divided stamens. Flowers late. Leaves long-obovate, reclined, flat, shallowly serrate, yellowish green. Plant habit bushy and side spreading. See colour photos and descriptions: Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrange­ment, p.96 and Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.135 & p.245. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.324. Similar to Hoshiguruma. Chinese synonym: ‘Hongqianniao’. Origi­nated in Kantō District, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.25

Beni-chidori  红千鸟(Red Plover)        C.japonica       Beni-chidori 红千鸟(Red Plover) (C.japonica)红山茶 。 1859,曰本关东地区 。半重瓣、鲜红色底、白斑、散蕊、少量瓣状蕊、中轮、花期23月、树性横张、低矮丛状生长、长势强。类似品种:Hoshiguruma (星车)。

红千鸟一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.94. No.217.183.


» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.207. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..324.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.232.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.155. 江戸產. [花]紅色地に白斑が入る、八重、散りしベ、中輪、4月。[葉]長楕円~倒卵、中形、黄斑がよく入る。[樹]横張り性、強い。[来歴]1859年「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る古典品種に星車。写/斧江、文/編集委員会。

Photos