International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benihyūga

Benihyūga

Last Updated:2021/9/13 9:44:23 By:wangzhonglang
61

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1380

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benihyūga'

Chinese Name:红日向

Japanese Name:紅日向 べにひゅうが

Meaning

Synonym

红日向 2002-2006,新竹市茶花产销班从日本引入种。

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1972, P1.371, p.152, colour photo, p.252, description; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.136, colour photo, p.246, description: Deep red, rose form double with many rows of petals, opening to show a few scattered regressive stamens in the centre. Size of flower, 10-11 cm across x 7 cm deep. Flowers mid-season to late. Leaves, broad-ovate, curved, thick, lustrous dark green, apex acuminate, base round, coarsely serrate; upright, vigorous growth. See Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.317 for colour photo. The original tree is in Ohira Kiyotaki Machi. Miyazaki Prefecture, Japan, where other huge trees thrive.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.25.~26.

Benihyūga   红日向(Red Hyūga)C. japonica)红山茶。1972,日本宫崎县。玫瑰形、深红色、中轮(8x4cm)、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名是以原产地的古代名称命名’红色的日向’。’日向国'为日本古代的小国之ー,领域范围约为现今的日本宮崎县。

红日向一2002-2006,新竹市茶花产销班从日本引入种。


» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.233. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.131. 宮崎產. [花]濃紅色、千重、ときにわずかに雄しベも出る、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]広楕円、中~大形、肉厚。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]宮崎市周辺に古くからあり、見上げるような古木もある。写/守田、文/岩切

Photos