International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benimaze

Benimaze

Last Updated:2021/9/13 9:47:19 By:wangzhonglang
39

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1395

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Benimaze'

Chinese Name:红间濑

Japanese Name:紅間瀬 べにまぜ

Meaning

Synonym

红间濑 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.83, No.16.

Description

» English Description

Hagiya, Kaoru, 1967, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.8, p.14, description, p.15, black and white photo: Large, 10-13 cm across, crimson, open, irregular, double to open peony to rose form double with about 11 1arge, fluted and creped outer petals, surrounding a centre of a mixture of 20 small, twisted petals and about 100 stamens with light yellow filaments. Late flowering. See colour plate: Seibundō Shinkō, 1979, Senchinshū, p.136. Mid-season blooming. Leaves, yellowish green, broad obovate medium size. reflexed, channelled midrib, petioles slightly hairy. Plant growth habit, vigorous and spreading. Originated at Yahiko Mura, Nishi-kanbara-gun, Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Collected named and released by Susumu Ishizawa. See also colour plate Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1973, Garden Life, No.5.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.26.

Benimaze    红间(Red Maze)C. rusticana)雪茶。1967,日本新潟县。石沢进命名发表。 松牡丹、红色、割蕊、大轮、花期13月、树性横张、浓密。

红间濑一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.83, No.16.


» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.234. 【花】紅色の牡丹咲き、割りしベで 内弁と混在、大輪、4〜5月。【葉】倒卵、中〜大形。【樹】横張り性、密 生/ユキバタ系。【来歴】西蒲原郡 の民家の栽培種。1967年に石沢進の 採集•命名•発表。写/大岡、文/萩 屋


Photos