International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Pink Chiffon

Betty Pink Chiffon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
131

Id:ICR-1551

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Pink Chiffon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Betty Chiffon Gentry, 1971, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.26, No.4. Abbreviation for Betty Pink Chiffon.

Description

» English Description

Cannon, 1965, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.20, No.3, inside front cover. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.224, Reg. No.916: This sport of Betty Sheffield was propagated by Mark Cannon, Alabama, USA. Plant growth is upright and rapid in rate. The dark green leaves average 10 cm x 5 cm. The flowers are semi-double, similar to ‘Frizzle White’, 12 cm across by 7 cm deep. Colour is light pink blush, with an overcast of orchid and slightly waved petals. Flowers mid-season to late.
Photos