International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Sette

Betty Sette

Last Updated:2019/5/9 15:43:06 By:wangzhonglang
312

Id:ICR-1558

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Sette'

Chinese Name:碧螺春

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Saite Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.17. Chinese synonym for Betty Sette.

碧螺春 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1395.

赛特 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.17, No.2.

贝蒂仙德 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B.51.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1992, p.31, Reg. No.2252: Originated by Dr W. Ackerman, Ashton, Maryland, USA. A seedling of C.japonica Frost Queen x Variety Z. The 11 year old seedling first bloomed 1985. Pink, medium sized formal double of average, dense growth; late blooming. Cold hardy to -10° F. Flower size, 9 cm across x 4.5 cm deep with 40 petals. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium with dark green leaves 9.5 cm long x 4.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.28.

Betty Sette    碧螺春   (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1992,美国马里兰州 AshtonDr. W. Ackerman 作出。Frost Queen x Variety Z11年实生苗、初花1985年。完全形、粉红色、花瓣约40枚、中轮(9 x 4.5cm)、花期3月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等、耐寒(-23C)

Betty Sette (碧螺春)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1395.

Betty Sette (赛特)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.17, No.2.

Betty Sette (贝蒂仙德)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B.51.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos