International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Burgess

Betty Burgess

Last Updated:2019/5/9 15:10:49 By:wangzhonglang
361

Id:ICR-1533

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Burgess'

Chinese Name:春色无边

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

春色无边 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1199.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1966, p.84, Reg. No.882: A semi-double, chance seedling that first bloomed 1961 at the age of 15 years. Originated by Robert V. Burgess, Georgia, USA. Its colour is blush with cherry-red stripes and bright yellow stamens. Size 14.5 cm across and 7.5 cm deep. It has 16 petals and 16 erect rabbit ears, interspersed with 10 groups of stamens. Blooms mid-season.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.27.

Betty Burgess   春色无边   (C.japonica)  红山茶 。 1965,美国乔治亚州,Robert V. Burgess 培育选出。15年自然实生苗,初花1961年。半重瓣、蝶翅形、淡粉色、樱桃红条纹、巨大(14.5 x 7.5cm)、割状蕊、花期1~2月、树性横张。花名:人名(贝蒂.伯吉斯)。

Betty Burgess (春色无边)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1199.


Photos