International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bill Quattlebaum

Bill Quattlebaum

Last Updated:2019/5/10 10:55:27 By:wangzhonglang
141

Id:ICR-1653

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bill Quattlebaum'

Chinese Name:夸特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kuate Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.411; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Bill Quattlebaum.

比尔泊 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.50, B55. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.30.

夸特 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.43.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.224, Reg. No.952: A chance seedling originated by Bill Quattlebaum, South Carolina, USA. Plant growth, upright, dense, medium in rate with dark green leaves averaging 7.5 cm x 4.5 cm. The anemone form flower is 15.5 cm across and 7.5 cm deep with 17 petals and 10 petaloids. Colour, wine red. Its centre con­sists of erect petaloids and flags with creped ends, intermixed with stamens of pink filaments and yellow anthers. Sport: Bill Quattlebaum Variegated.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第43页。美国南卡罗来纳州Bill Quattle-baum先生选育。花酒红色至深红色,有时花瓣边缘泛白色,托桂型至牡丹型,大型花,外轮花瓣17枚,宽圆,边缘略呈波浪状,花心可见少量瓣化的假花瓣和金黄色花药,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,中等大小,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至晚


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.30.~31.

Bill Quattlebaum   比尔泊   (C. japonica)  红山茶。1967,美国南卡罗来纳州,Bill Quattlebaum。 唐子形、酒红色、巨大(15.5 x 7.5cm)、外瓣约17枚、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Bill Quattlebaum (比尔泊)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.50, B55.

Bill Quattlebaum (夸特)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.43.



Photos