International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blue Lagoon

Blue Lagoon

Last Updated:2023/5/19 8:46:51 By:wangzhonglang
1114

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11183

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered2022

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Blue Lagoon'

Chinese Name:乱世佳人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Luanshi Jiaren  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.368 with colour photo;

蓝珊瑚礁湖  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, B35.

蓝色潟湖  中文译名之一。

蓝色珊瑚礁  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第194页。

Description

» English Description

Blue Lagoon (C. japonica hybrid). Autralian Reg. No. 765: ‘Blue Lagoon’. Camellia News-the Journal of Camellia Australia Inc. No. 217,2022, p.30. Originator: Jack Taylor from Taylors Nursery, Northern NSW, 40 years ago. Collected from Jack Taylor by Dr. Terry Pierson 30 years ago. He gave a plant to Graeme Oke some 25 years ago and it has been catalogued and distributed widely but has not been registered previously. It is a Japonica Hybrid in appearance, but its parentage is unknown. Foliage would suggest Japonica, but the flower appears to have a Saluenensis-look. The flowers are formal double with 4–5 rows of petals with many small petals at its centre, with no visible stamens. This plant is easy to propagate from cuttings. Flowers are between 75–90 mm in diameter, deep lavender pink in colour, deepening to a purplish centre with imbricated petals and usually no distinct bud centre. The bush is of medium upright growth habit and is best in half day sun or all-day part shade. Flowers mid to late in season. Good in-ground or pot plant. Graeme Oke is the grower, registrant, and the distributor of the plant. Originally sold and distributed as Camellia japonica ‘Jack Taylor’.

Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.368 with colour photo; Originated by Xinzhu Camellia Society, Taiwan. Formal double with incurving petals, red, medium size. It was said this cultivar was introduced by Taiwan's Mr. Lin from Australia in 2001. Formal double, pink to deep pink, medium size (8-9 cmx2.5-3 cm), bloom Dec. to Feb. Plant erect to spread, growth strong. 

» Chinese Description

藍色珊瑚礁Blue LagoonC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第194页,红、完全重瓣型、中輪、早~晩生。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.33

Blue Lagoon 乱世佳人       C. japonica    Blue Lagoon 乱世佳人(C. japonica)红山茶 。 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.243.完全形、粉红深粉红色、中轮(89x2.53cm)、花期122月、树性直立横张、长势强。2001年,茶花林先生由澳大利亚引入此品种,或许它曾经有些争议,因为它一直无法开出目录所敘述的巨大花形,但不可否认的,这是ー朵非常美丽的茶花。花名蓝色潟湖。Blue Lagoon (珊瑚礁湖)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, B35.


Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos