International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bojō

Bojō

Last Updated:2021/9/13 10:28:04 By:wangzhonglang
31

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1777

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Bojō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:慕情 ぼじょう

Meaning

Synonym

Bojoh Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.217.Different reading for Bojō.

Description

» English Description

Hagiya, 1967, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, p.15, black and white photo; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.141, colour photo, p.248, description: A pale, peach pink, peony form bloom, very irregular with 7-13 large, irregular outer petals with the centre a mass of about 130 twisted, curled and erect petals and petaloids mixed with sta­mens. Flower size 7-9 cm in diameter. Mid-season flowering. Leaves, medium size, coarsely serrate, elliptic; acuminate apex, mid-green, petioles tomentose. Plant has a bushy, dwarf, spreading habit. Collected in the Kajikawa Village, Kita-kanbara-gun, Niigata Prefecture, Japan by Susumu Ishizawa. Named and released by Kaoru Hagiya. Different Reading: ‘Bojoh’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.240. 【花】桃色の牡丹〜獅子咲き、中輪、 2〜3月。【葉】長楕円、中形。【樹】叢生、矮性、ユキ系。【来歴】北蒲原 郡の民家の栽培種。石沢進の採集、19 67年に萩屋薫の命名•発表。写/大 岡、文/萩屋。


Photos