International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brunellesca

Brunellesca

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1978

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brunellesca'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brumelliensis Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.30. Orthographic error for Brunellesca.

Brunelesca van Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien, p.34. Orthographic error for Brunellesca.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.8: Flower the shape of the tree peony, forming a large sphere, full, colour bluish. For illustration see Verschaffelt 1855, Nouvelle Icono­graphie, Book II, pl.IV: A maroon red, ball-like mass of numerous, twisted, folded, ruffled petals, somewhat similar to Madame Picouline. Originated in Italy by Carlo Luzzatti, Flo­rence. Orthographic errors: ‘Brunelesca’, ‘Brumelliensis’.
Photos