International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anna Bruneau

Anna Bruneau

Last Updated:2019/5/6 10:27:42 By:wangzhonglang
379

Id:ICR-498

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1880

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anna Bruneau'

Chinese Name:安娜布尼诺

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anna Brenner Stuart Low Co. Camellia List, 1939-1940. (One page). Orthographic error for Anna Bruneau.

Anna Brumaeusa Lenten Nursery Catalogue, 1963. Orthographic error for Anna Bruneau.

Anna Bruneau (France) SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. The affix (France) was added to distinguish the true clone from the erroneous. It can thus be regarded only as a synonym for Anna Bruneau.

Anna Gruneau Tresco, 1985, England’s Island of Flowers, p.141. Orthographic error for Anna Bruneau.

Arme Brunneau Camellias at Wisley List, 1956. Orthographic error for Anna Brunneau.

安娜布饶 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, A32.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Jules Menoreau Catalogue, 1880: Imbricated, beautiful red. C. Smith & Sons Nursery Catalogue, (ca 1914) under: "double flowered varieties. A handsome plant bear­ing red flowers. Raised by Jules Bruneau, Nantes, France about 1856". Orthographic errors ‘Anna Gruneau’, ‘Anna Brumaeusa’, ‘Anna Brenner’. Sport: Anna Bruneau Variegated. Received a Preliminary Commendation from the RHS, 1957.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.15.

Anna Bruneau     安娜布尼诺  C.japonica     Anna Bruneau安娜布尼诺(C.japonica)红山茶。1880,法国。完全形、红色、大轮。约1856年,法国NantesJules Bruneau培育选出。

Anna Bruneau (安娜布饶)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, A32.


Photos