International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchesa Brunetti

Marchesa Brunetti Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
651

Id:ICR-11645

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchesa Brunetti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Malvina Brunetti Linden Catalogue, 1878-1879, No.99, p.10. Synonym for Marchesa Brunetti.

Description

» English Description

Linden Catalogue No.94, 1875, p.23. No description. Synonym: ‘Malvina Brunetti’. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos