International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchesa Garbarini

Marchesa Garbarini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
536

Id:ICR-11660

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchesa Garbarini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Malvina Garbaroni Linden Catalogue, 1878-1879, No.99, p.10. Synonym for Marchesa Garba­rini.

Marchesa Gabbarini Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Ville Quiete, p.12. Orthographic error for Marchesa Garbarini.

Marchesa Garabini Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.60 Orthographic error for Marchesa Garbarini.

Marchesa Garbaroni Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1857, Catalogue, No.63, p.27. Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.II, index. Orthographic error for Marchesa Garbarini.

Marchese Garbarini Companhia Horticole-Agricola Portuense Catalogue No.29, 1895-1896, p.52. Orthographic error for Marchesa Garbarini.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856. No description. Franchetti 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.44: Brilliant red with white spots; magnificently imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.II as ‘Marchese Garbaroni’: Vivid pink blossoms of medium size, formed of numerous, rather full petals, rounded, lobulate at the summit, closely imbricated with a tendency towards a star shaped form, and grouped at the centre in a rose shaped heart. We received it from Italy two years ago. Orthographic errors: ‘Marchesa Garba­roni’ ‘Marchese Garbaroni’, ‘Marchesa. Gabbarini’, ‘Marchesa Garabini’. Synonym: ‘Malvina Garbaroni’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos