International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchesa Campana

Marchesa Campana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
605

Id:ICR-11647

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchesa Campana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Malvina Campana Linden Catalogue, 1878-1879, No.99, p.10. Synonym for Marchesa Campana.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.6. Originated by E. Richter, Rome, Italy. Large flower, perfectly imbricated, small, numerous petals in the manner of ‘Iride’ (Dryade) colour deep rose, veined with carmine, sometimes uniform, often splashed and enlivened from circumference to centre and bearing a few off-white streaks. Synonym: ‘Malvina Campana’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos