International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Buddy

Buddy

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
217

Id:ICR-2001

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Buddy'

Chinese Name:兄弟

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiongdi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.409; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Buddy.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.2. No description. Stowe, American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.283, The seedling named Buddy was originated by H.L. Wind­bigler, Azalea Glen Nursery, USA. The nearest flower to it is ‘Magnoliiflora’. It is 7.5 cm across by 5 cm deep. It is a semi-double with the 4 inside petals of the flower coming to points at the tips of the petals and forming a collar around the stamens. The other petals are round at the tips. The flower has three rows of petals that stand apart. It is pink with a purplish cast and also very fragrant. The plant is a slow and bushy grower. See black and white photo facing p.288.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第51页。美国AzaleaGlenNursery苗圃的H.L.Windbigerer先生培育花深粉红色至红色,具浓芳香,半重瓣型,小型花,花瓣长圆,先端有裂□,两边略内卷,呈3轮松散排列,瓣面有深红色脉纹,花心有筒状的金黄色雄蕊,花丝白色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶齿明显,植株开张,矮生,生长缓慢。花期中至晚
Photos