International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Burcii Striped

Burcii Striped

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
216

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2025

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Burcii Striped'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bureii Striped Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.18. Orthographic error for Burcii Striped.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.2, pl.193: Flower, 10-11 cm across, occasionally larger. The corolla is peony form, irregular, pale red, almost delicate rose, veined deep red. The exterior petals in many rows are 4-5 cm broad, rounded-ovate, the other are rather long, more or less notched, reflexed, the others shell-like, deep rose with numerous veins of red and very showy. Orthographic error ‘Bureii Striped’.
Photos