International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Palmer's Striped Waratah

Palmer's Striped Waratah Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
298

Id:ICR-14593

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Palmer's Striped Waratah'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Palmer's Striped L.L. Liebig, 1839, Verzeichnis von Warmen und Kalten Hauspflanzen..., p.10. Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.8.Abbreviation for Palmer’s Striped Waratah.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1833. No description. Cour­tois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:316. No description. Originated in England. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos