International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Striped Major

Striped Major

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
554

Id:ICR-18614

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Striped Major'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Striata Major  Catalogus, Imperial Gardens, Petrograd, 1860, p.26. Synonym for Striped Major.

Stribet Major  Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae. Orthographic error for Striped Major.

Stripet Major  Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.27. Orthographic error for Striped Major.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:8. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, pp.146-147, 230: Flower 10 cm across, cherry-red carmine, brilliant and transparent; exterior petals in 3-4 rows, about 5 cm wide, rounded, notched, reflexed, lightly veined, poorly imbricated; centre petals not numerous, diverse forms without regularity, forming a corolla like Colvillii. Originated in England. See pl.278, Berlèse, Iconographie, 1843. Orthographic error: ‘Stribet Major’, ‘Stripet Major’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos