International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Busō

Busō Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
119

Id:ICR-2040

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Busō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Musō Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1970, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.147.Different reading for Busō.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, vol.1; Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hana­maki’e as a peony form with stamens intermixed with centre petaloids; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: An eight-fold flower, small and red in colour, mixed with white spots. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Musō’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos