International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Luisa Bussola

Luisa Bussola

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
364

Id:ICR-11237

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Luisa Bussola'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Luigia Bussola Prudente Besson Catalogue, 1871-1872. Orthographic error for Luisa Bussola.

Luiza Bussola José Marques Loureiro, 1872-1873, Catalogue No.9, p.56. Orthographic error for Luisa Bussola.

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.42: Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.IV: The blossoms, of medium size, are formed of ovate-rounded petals of a virginal pink; a broad, white stripe inter­sects them longitudinally, while a few crimson stripes appear. Originated in Italy. A formal double about 9 cm across. Orthographic variant: ‘Luiza Bussola’. Orthographic errors: ‘Luigia Bussola’, ‘Luiza Bussola’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos