International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Luisa Restoni

Luisa Restoni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
295

Id:ICR-11242

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Luisa Restoni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Luizi Restoni Jean Verschaffelt, 1863-1864, Price List, p.39. Orthographic variant for Luisa Restoni.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:17: Very large, perfectly imbricated, bright crimson. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error ‘Luizi Restoni’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos