International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Luisa Roselli

Luisa Roselli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
180

Id:ICR-11243

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1878

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Luisa Roselli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Luigia Roselli Rovelli Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for Luisa Roselli.

Description

» English Description

R. Società Toscana di Orticultura Bollettino, 1878: Large flower, large petals, regularly superimposed, pure white, faintly striped with carmine. Originated in Italy by Franchetti, Florence. Orthographic variant: ‘Luigia Roselli’.
Photos