International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Campbellii

Campbellii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
315

Type Image

Chosen by Oliveira

Id:ICR-2149

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Campbellii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cambelli Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.3. Orthographic error for Campbellii.

Cambellia Popular Flowers, 1844. Orthographic error for Campbellii.

Cambellii Longone Catalogue, 1846. Orthographic error for Campbellii.

Cambyi Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Varieties from Nursery Catalogues, p.32. Orthographic error for Campbellii.

Cambyli Société Anonyme Horticole, van Houtte Pere, 1930, No.366. Orthographic error for Campbellii.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Floricultural Cabinet, vol.III, 1835, p.118 as. C.j. ‘Campbelli’ ‘Campbell’s Hybrid’ a seedling from ‘Middlemist’s Blush’. The flowers are very large, of a fine white, striped and spotted pale red. Rousseau, 1842-1843, Catalogue: White base striped rose. Originated by Walter Fredrick Campbell, MP., Woodhall, Lanarkshire, UK. Orthographic errors: ‘Campbellia’, ‘Cambellii’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos