International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carega Superba

Carega Superba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
336

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2263

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carega Superba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carego Superba Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues. Orthographic variant for Carega Superba.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.16; Burnier Catalogue, 1855­1856: Rosy flesh coloured, all veined and striped with carmine, petal margins diaphanous; imbricated. Originated in Florence by Franchetti, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Carego Superba’.
Photos