International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolyn Williams

Carolyn Williams

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
290

Id:ICR-2359

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Carolyn Williams'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caroline Williams Burncoose & Southdown Nursery Catalogue, 1986. Orthographic error for Carolyn Williams.

Description

» English Description

Treseders, Truro Nursery Catalogue, 1972-1973, p.6: Large size, rose pink with deeper streaks, opening flat. Southdown Nursery Catalogue, 1973-1974. No description. Treseder & Hyams, 1975, Growing Camellias, p.110: An unusual bicolor, which arose as a self sown seedling at Caerhays, with large, flat flowers, carried, almost entirely, face downwards with broad, pink petals, being boldly streaked with carmine. Orthographic errors: ‘Carowyn Williams’, ‘Cy Williams’, ‘Caroline Williams’. Originated at Caerhays Castle, Cornwall, England.
Photos