International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cengceng Shiyi

Cengceng Shiyi

Last Updated:2023/4/20 8:58:39 By:wangzhonglang
287

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26590

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Cengceng Shiyi’

Chinese Name:层层诗意

Japanese Name

Meaning:Layers of Poetic Flavor

Synonym

Cengceng Shiyi  Cengceng Shiyi (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Shuxiang Zhijia'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.409.

Description

» English Description

Cengceng Shiyi (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Shuxiang Zhijia'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.409. HAR-31-1., a cross seedling (DSXZJ-No.1) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Shuxiang Zhijia'. Flowers red with white stripes, semi-double form, medium to large size, 8.0-11.5cm across and 5.8cm deep with 16-18 large petals arranged orderly in 3 rows, petals broad obovate, rolled outward, stamens united at the base. Leaves dark green, leathery, long elliptic, urgently cuneate at the base, margens sparsely serrate. Plant upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fUlly blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Layers of Poetic Flavor”.


» Chinese Description

层层诗意 Camellia Cengceng Shiyi’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第409页。 HAR-31-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种书香之家,杂交苗编号:DSXZJ-No.1花朵红色,具白色条纹,半重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径8.0-11.5cm,花朵厚5.8cm,大花瓣16-18枚,呈3轮有序排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,外翻,雄蕊基部略连生,雄蕊瓣少。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,长椭圆形,长9.0-9.5cm,3.0-3.5cm,基部急楔形,叶缘叶齿稀。植株立性,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8-11.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos