International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chūbu-hanamiguruma

Chūbu-hanamiguruma

Last Updated:2021/10/30 13:15:49 By:Sueo Takano
783

Id:ICR-2816

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Chūbu-hanamiguruma'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:中部花見車 ちゅうぶはなみぐるま

Meaning

Synonym

Chûbu-hanamiguruma The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.74, pl.116, description, p.308 as ‘Chūbu-hanami-guruma’; Yokoyama et al. 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.167: A medium size, 5-6 petalled single about 7.5 cm across, white, with streakings and pepperings of pink and red. Flowers open evenly, with large, rounded petals and a typical Higo burst of about 130 stamens. Flowers early to mid-season. Leaves, wide-elliptic, medium size, thick, flat, dull, light green. There is a mutation with a white, ornamental border. See Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.96 & p.230. Resembles Hanamiguruma but leaves are smaller and undulate, and flower colour paler. Originated in Chūbu, Japan.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P167. 中部. []淡桃色色に紅の大小縦絞り、桃色地に白覆輪紅縦絞り、紅単色などある、一重、平開咲き、輪芯、中大輪、1~4月。[]広楕円形で厚く、整型でやや大型葉。[]立性であるが、円形の樹形となる。[来歴]   文/早川

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos