International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charlean Variegated

Charlean Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/8 16:56:45 By:wangzhonglang
366

Id:ICR-2541

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Charlean Variegated'

Chinese Name:北国佳丽(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Charlean Variegata Stonehurst Nursery Catalogue, 1987. Orthographic error for Charlean Variegated.

北国佳丽(斑) 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1014.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.3. No description. Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966 as ‘Charlean Var.’. A virus variegated form of Charlean - Translucent pink blotched white. Colour photo, back cover, ACS., Aug.1990, The Camellia Journal, vol.46, No.3. Orthographic error: ‘Charlean Variegata’. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.53.

Charlean Variegated    北国佳丽()    (C.x williamsii)   威廉斯茶。1965,美国。’Charlean’病毒感染入白斑品种。

Charlean Variegated 北国佳丽()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1014.


Flower

Flower Size13-13 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos