International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chenyang Shanjin

Chenyang Shanjin

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:16:00 By:wangzhonglang
193

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26371

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chenyang Shanjin’

Chinese Name:晨阳闪金

Japanese Name

Meaning:Morning Sun Flashing Gold

Synonym

Chenyang Shanjin  Chenyang Shanjin (C. azalea × C. japonica cultivar'Dawn's Early Light'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.124.

Description

» English Description

Chenyang Shanjin (C. azalea × C. japonica cultivar'Dawn's Early Light'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.124. HA-58-5., a cross seedling (DDW-No.5) of C. azalea × C. japonica cultivar'Dawn's Early Light'. Flowers deep red slightly with purple hue, petals are light red in the middle, peony form, medium to large size, 9.5-12.5cm across and 5.0cm deep with 7-8 large petals, petals broad obovate, 12-15 central petals crowded, wavy and mixed with stamens. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, broad elliptic, margins shallowly serrate. Plant upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Morning Sun Flashing Gold”.

» Chinese Description

晨阳闪金 Camellia Chenyang Shanjin’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第124页。 HA-58-5.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×红山茶品种道温的曙光,杂交苗编号:DDW-No.5。花朵深红色,略泛紫色调,花瓣中部淡红色,牡丹型,中型至大型花,花径9.5-12.5cm,花朵厚5.0cm,外轮大花瓣7-8枚,阔倒卵形,中部花瓣12-15枚簇拥,与雄蕊混生,波浪状。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,阔椭圆形,长9.5-11.0cm,4.5-5.5cm,边缘叶齿浅。植株立性,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-12.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos