International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cherry-O

Cherry-O

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
472

Id:ICR-2629

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cherry-O'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cheeryo Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Cherry-O.

Cheery-o SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Cherry-O.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1941, 700 Varieties of Camellias, p.5: Large semi-double. Carmine, shading to pink, blotched white. Originated at Jungle Gardens, Avery Island, Louisiana, USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Cherryo’.
Photos