International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cherry Glow

Cherry Glow

Last Updated:2019/5/3 16:24:05 By:wangzhonglang
402

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2625

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Cherry Glow'

Chinese Name:樱桃红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yingtaohong (Crimson Cherry),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.71, No.513. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.reticulata Cherry Glow.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1970, Camellia News,No.40, p.26, Reg. No.121: Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. Seed parent ‘Crimson Robe’, (Dataohong), pollen parent unknown. The plant is an open, upright, vigorous grower. It produces in mid-season, 15 cm across, double to incomplete double blooms with 18 petals, of a glowing red colour. The 10 cm long by 5 cm wide, lanceolate leaves are deep green, reticulate, with shallow serrations. Sport: Cherry Glow Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Yingtaohong’
Photos