International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Very Cherry

Very Cherry

Last Updated:2019/6/13 9:37:44 By:wangzhonglang
559

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20276

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Very Cherry'

Chinese Name:黑樱桃

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heiyingtao Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.78, No.367. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Very Cherry.

樱桃 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.98.

黑樱桃 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.94, No.1.

得意人生 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.102.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.175:.A large to very large, very dark red, loose peony to anemone form C.japonica chance seedling that bloomed mid-season to late; originated by Walter Harmsen, Claremont, California, USA and introduced by Nuccio’s Nurseries, 1979. Average flower size, 12 cm across. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 5 cm wide. See colour photo: Front cover, SCCS., 1979, The Camellia Review, vol.41, No.2. Sport: Very Cherry Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Heiyingtao’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第225页。美国加利福尼亚州Walter Harm-sen先生培育。花黑红色,泛绒光,半重瓣型至托桂型或者牡丹型,大到巨型花,外轮花瓣波浪状,内部小花瓣扭曲,与金黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.273.

Very Cherry 樱桃(C. japonica)红山茶。1980,美国加州ClaremontWalter Harmsen培育作出。自然实生种。松牡丹唐子形、浓黑红色、大轮(12cm)、花期13月,树性直立、长势中等。

Very Cherry (樱桃)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.98.

Very Cherry (黑樱桃)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.94, No.1.

Very Cherry (得意人生)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.102.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos