International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chicheng Zhixin

Chicheng Zhixin

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:19:59 By:wangzhonglang
289

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26565

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chicheng Zhixin’

Chinese Name:赤诚之心

Japanese Name

Meaning:Sincere Heart

Synonym

Chicheng Zhixin  Chicheng Zhixin (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Wenqing'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.371.

Description

» English Description

Chicheng Zhixin (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Wenqing'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.371. HAR-18-11., a cross seedling (DWQ-No.25) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Wenqing'. Flowers dark red with slightly purple hue and velvet texture, single form, medium size, 8.0- 9.0cm across with 7-8 petals, petals long obovate, thick, rolled outward at the upper part, apices nearly round, stamens slightly united at the base, filaments red, anthers golden yellow, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, long obovate, lateral veins blurry, cuneate at the base, margins shallowly serrate. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms in autumn and winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Sincere Heart”.


» Chinese Description

赤诚之心 Camellia Chicheng Zhixin’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第371页。 HAR-18-11.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏梦文清,杂交苗编号:DWQ-No.25花朵黑红色,略泛紫色调,具绒质感,单瓣型,中型花,花径8.0-9.0cm,花瓣7-8枚,长倒卵形,长6.0cm,宽3.0cm,厚质,上部外卷,先端近圆,雄蕊基部略连生,花丝红色,花药金黄色,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,长倒卵形,长6.5-7.5cm,宽3.5-4.5cm,侧脉不清晰,基部楔形,边缘齿浅。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos