International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chicheng Hongxin

Chicheng Hongxin

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:18:39 By:wangzhonglang
339

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26303

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chicheng Hongxin’

Chinese Name:赤诚红心

Japanese Name

Meaning:Sincere Red Heart

Synonym

Chicheng Hongxin  Chicheng Hongxin (C. japonica 'Tama Beauty' × C. azalea). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.29.

Description

» English Description

Chicheng Hongxin (C. japonica 'Tama Beauty' × C. azalea). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.29. HA-03-46., a cross seedling (MD-No.6) of C. japonica 'Tama Beauty' × C. azalea. Flowers crimson to dark red, semi-double to anemone form, large size, 10.5-12.5cm across and 5.2cm deep with 8-9 exterior large petals, central many small petals clustered into a ball, large petals obovate, stamens united at the base. Leaves dark green, leathery, elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins obtusely serrate at the upper part. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Sincere Red Heart”.

» Chinese Description

赤诚红心 Camellia Chicheng Hongxin’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第29页。 HA-03-46.杂交组合:红山茶品种媚丽’ x杜鹃红山茶,杂交苗编号:MD-No.6。花朵深红色至黑红色,半重瓣型至托桂型,大型花,花径10.5-12.5cm,花朵厚5.2cm,外轮大花瓣8-9枚,中部小花瓣簇拥成球,大花瓣倒卵形,雄蕊基部连生,花丝红色,花药金黄色。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,椭圆形,长9.0-10.5cm,宽3.0-4.0cm,基部楔形,上部边缘具钝锯齿。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size10.5-12.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos