International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hongxin Baiban

Hongxin Baiban

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
215

Id:ICR-7746

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hongxin Baiban'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hung-hsin-pai-pan Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Hana to Kino Bunka, Tsubaki, p.159. Different read­ing for Hongxin Baiban.

Red Heart White Petals Bartholomew, 1982, American Camellia Yearbook, p.152. Synonym for Hongxin Baiban.

Description

» English Description

Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xiaozhi: The petals are snow white and the centre is blood red. Originated in China. Different reading: ‘Hung-hsin Pai-pan’.
Photos