International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chichester

Chichester

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
96

Id:ICR-2636

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chichester'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chidester Harris’ Longview Nursery Retail Price List, 1955-1956, p.6. Orthographic error for Chichester.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Rose pink. Medium size, peony form with twisted, curled, long, narrow petals. Open spreading growth. Mid-sea­son blooming. Originated by T.S. Clower, Gulfport, Mississippi, USA. See black and white photo, p.36, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III. Orthographic error: ‘Chidester’.There is also a variegated form.
Photos