International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chow's Han-Ling

Chow's Han-Ling

Last Updated:2019/5/23 9:13:54 By:wangzhonglang
188

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2758

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chow's Han-Ling'

Chinese Name:乔翰林

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caohanling Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.68, No.206. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Chow’s Han-Ling.

邱海林 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.38.

邱汉琳 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C24.

萧汉林 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1047.

曹汉铃 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.384.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.127, Reg. No.1183 as ‘Chow’s Hang-Ling’: A C.japonica sport first observed by Dr L.E. Chow in 1966 on ‘Carter’s Sunburst’. Plant growth is spreading and medium in rate with light green leaves, 7.5 cm x 4.5 cm. The flower form ranges from semi-double to formal double. Colour, white with blush pink centre and an occasional petal slightly striped pink. It measures 11 cm across by 6.5 cm deep with yel­low anthers and filaments. Blooms early to late. Orthographic error: ‘Chow’s Hang-Ling’. Originated in USA. Sport: Han-ling Snow. Chinese synonym: ‘Caohanling’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.56.

Chow's Han-Ling   乔翰林   (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1972,美国加州,Dr L.E. Chow (乔博士)。Carter's Sunburst (卡特胸针)的枝变种。1966年发现。半重瓣松牡丹、白色底、花心泛粉红色、时常出现细粉红条、大轮(10~13x56.5cm)、花期123月,树性横张、长势中等。突变种:Han-Lin Snow

Chow's Han-Ling (邱海林)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.38.

Chow's Han-Ling (邱汉琳)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C24.

Chow's Han-Ling (萧汉林)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1047.

Chow's Han-Ling (曹汉铃)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.384.


Photos