International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chuchu Huanteng

Chuchu Huanteng

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:26:03 By:wangzhonglang
124

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26328

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chuchu Huanteng’

Chinese Name:处处欢腾

Japanese Name

Meaning:Exuit Everywhere

Synonym

Chuchu Huanteng  Chuchu Huanteng (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Daikagura'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.61.

Description

» English Description

Chuchu Huanteng (C. azalea × C. japonica   'Daikagura'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.61. HA-14-5., a cross seedling (DHUA-No.6) of C. azalea × C. japonica   'Daikagura'. Flowers deep peach red to red, occasionally with white stripes on the central small petals, after 6 days' bloom, fading to light color at the central petals, peony to formal double form, very large size, 13.0-14.7cm across and 5.0-5.5cm deep with more than 30 large petals arranged orderly in 4-5 rows, petals broad obovate, edges crinkled, a few stamens clustered and mixed with large petals. Leaves dark green, leathery, broad elliptic, margins obtusely serrate. Plant spread, dwarf and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Exuit Everywhere”.


» Chinese Description

处处欢腾 Camellia Chuchu Huanteng’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第61页。 HA-14-5.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶x红山茶品种花牡丹,杂交苗编号:DHUA-No.6花朵深桃红色至红色,花芯处小花瓣偶具白条纹,花开6天后,中部花瓣渐渐转淡,牡丹型至完全重瓣型,巨型花,花径13.0-14.7cm,花朵厚5.0-5.5cm,大花瓣30枚以上,呈4-5轮有序排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,边缘皱褶,少量雄蕊簇生,与大花瓣混生。叶片浓绿色,革质,阔椭圆形,长9.0-10.0cm,宽4.0-4.5cm,叶缘有钝齿。植株开张,矮性,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,翌年春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size13-14.7 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos