International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clower White

Clower White

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
418

Id:ICR-2973

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clower White'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Frieze Clower, 1950, America Camellia Yearbook, p.119. Synonym for Clower White.

Clower's White SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.29. Orthographic error for Clower White.

White Potato Chips Clower, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.119. Synonym for Clower White.

Description

» English Description

Doty et al., 1949, American Camellia Yearbook, p.243: From seed produced by T.S. Clower, Gulfport, Mississippi, USA by pollinating Gloire de Nantes with Nobilissima in 1937. First flowered 1943. The plant has vigorous, heavy foliage and growth. The flowers are pure white, loose, incomplete double, with high, upright, inner petals interspersed with sta­mens. The anthers turn black with age. Orthographic error: ‘Clower’s White’. Registered No.32 by American Camellia Society in their Quarterly, vol.5, No.1, 1950.
Photos