International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coccinea Pictorum

Coccinea Pictorum

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
235

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-3003

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coccinea Pictorum'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coccinia Pictorum Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.42. Orthographic error for Coccinea Pictorum.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.269: The Flower, about 10 cm across, is full, regular, of clear cherry-red carmine. The petals in 9-10 rows are rounded, ample, not numerous, in a cup-shape, almost entire; those of the centre are fewer, regularly placed, but imbricated. The corolla is a perfectly round rosette, sometimes regularly imbricated; the petals at the centre, inserted on the slant, varied. Raised by Dr. Sacco, Milan, Italy from seed. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Coccinia Pictorum’.
Photos