International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coccinea Grande

Coccinea Grande Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
357

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-3002

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coccinea Grande'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cocinea Grande Schiavone, 1981, Il Giardino nell Camelie. Orthographic error for Coccinea Grande.

Description

» English Description

Sacco. 1830-18333 according to Schavione, 1981, Il Giardino nell Camelie, pl.25 as ‘Cocinia Grande’. No description. Originated by Dr Sacco, Milan, Italy(Believed extinct.)
Photos