International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dahliiflora Coccinea

Dahliiflora Coccinea Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
178

Id:ICR-3540

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dahliiflora Coccinea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dahliaeflora Coccinea Baumann, Mulhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1841-1842, Orthographic error for Dahliiflora Coccinea.

Description

» English Description

Baumann, Mulhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.13 errone­ously as ‘Dahliaeflora Coccinea’. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos