International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fiesta Grande

Fiesta Grande

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1103

Id:ICR-5314

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Fiesta Grande'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gelande  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.433, p.82. Chinese synonym for USA C.hybrid Fiesta Grande.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1984, The Camellia Review, vol.45, No.4, p.15, March-April, colour plate: A Flower Girl cross with C.sasanqua. Light purple bud, flower opens light lavender with white speckles, 10-11 cm across. Long blooming. Sasanqua-like leaves and growth. Originated in USA by Meyer Piet and Lee Gaeta, California.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos