International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comtesse Archrute

Comtesse Archrute Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
290

Id:ICR-3112

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1861

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comtesse Archrute'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comptesse Archrute Baptist & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1861, p.9. Orthographic variant for Comtesse Archrute.

Countess Archrute Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.1. Orthographic variant for Comtesse Archrute.

Description

» English Description

Baptist & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1861, as ‘Comptesse Archrute’. No description. Orthographic variants: ‘Countess Archrute’, ‘Comptesse Archrute’. Origi­nated in Australia. (Believed extinct.)
Photos