International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coquettina

Coquettina

Last Updated:2019/5/31 14:10:25 By:wangzhonglang
192

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3311

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coquettina'

Chinese Name:复色美国大红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coquet Tina Tregrehan Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1963. Orthographic error for Coquettina.

Coquetina Burnier Catalogue, 1856-1857. Orthographic error for Coquettina.

Coquettii Variegated SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Coquetti Var.’. Synonym for Coquettina.

Coquettine Volonte Catalogue, 1888, p.112. Orthographic error for Coquettina.

Fuse Daxiagu Chinese synonym for Italian Coquettina as ‘Glen 40 Variegated’.

Glen 40 Special Gentry, 1969, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.24, No.4. Synonym for ‘Glen 40 Variegated’, synonym for Coquettina.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.23: Beautiful, large, imbricated flower, petals white and red. A mutation from Coquettii. Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.II: The blossoms, of a vivid cherry-red with a few rare, white stripes, are of medium size and perfectly imbricated. The petals are very numerous, small, quite compact, oval at the centre, rounded at the circumfer­ence. Originated by F. Grilli, Italy. Said to be a sport of Coquettii. Synonyms: ‘Coquettii Varie­gated’, ‘Glen 40 Variegated’, ‘Thunderbolt’. Orthographic errors: ‘Coquet Tina’, ‘Coquetina’, ‘Coquettine’, ‘Glen No.40 Variegated’. Chinese synonym: ‘Fuse Daxiagu’.

» Chinese Description

复色美国大红 Coquettna  高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第67页。意大利F.Grilli先生培育,系‘美国大红’(Conuettii)之突变。引入美国后被称之为‘Glen40 Var.’,我国曾一度称为‘复色大峡谷’,浙江省金华市的茶花苗圃经营者也分离到此突变,叫做‘华美红’。花极鲜艳的红色,带有不规则白色云斑或斑块,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,+到大型花,花瓣50枚以上,宽卵圆形,先端圆整,覆瓦状排列,花朵中部花瓣呈半直立状,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,有时带黄斑,卵圆形到椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.62.

Coquettina   千面女郎   (C. japonica)  红山茶。 1853,意大利,F. Grilli培育选出。Coquettii (法国红)病毒感染入白斑品种。同种异名:Coquettii Variegated (风情万种)、Glen 40 Variegated [格联 40()、格兰 40()]Thunderbolt

Coquettina (千面女郎)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.69.

Coquettina (复色美国大红)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.28, No.1.





Photos