International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dark Secret

Dark Secret

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
658

Id:ICR-3664

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dark Secret'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heijimi Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.10. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Dark Secret.

Description

» English Description

Thompson, 1953, American Camellia Yearbook, p.79: (Seedling of Rainy Sun) The male parent is probably Kuro-tsubaki as its foliage is similar and new leaves are a mahogany colour. The flower is a 10 cm semi-double of dark red, almost maroon. The petals are fringed and the stamens golden. Vigorous, compact growth. Originated by Harvey Short, Ramona, California, USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos