International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daybreak

Daybreak

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
224

Id:ICR-3719

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daybreak'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Flesh Pink Peony  Overlook Nurseries Catalogue, 1942-1943, Synonym for Daybreak.

Number 7  Fendig, 1949, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Daybreak.

Description

» English Description

Gerbing’s Azalea Garden Catalogue, 1941-1942: (No.7) A fluffy peony type flower of medium size and soft pink colouring. Dull green foliage, bushy growth, late flower­ing. Originated at Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. This camellia is very similar to Debutante except that it is late flowering. See colour pl. p.55, Gerbing, 1945, Camel­lias.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos