International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dazzle

Dazzle

Last Updated:2019/6/20 14:35:26 By:wangzhonglang
30

Id:ICR-3732

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dazzle'

Chinese Name:醒目

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

醒目 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53, D33.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.231, Reg. No.780, black and white photo, p.63: A 12 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1960; originated by G.C. Clark Jr., Savan­nah, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright and open and medium in rate with mid-green leaves 10 cm long x 5 cm wide. The semi-double bloom, similar to ‘Herme’ (Hikarugenji), measures 15 cm across and 7.5 cm deep with 30 petals. Colour is rose-pink with bright yellow stamens which are interspersed, standing in 5 groups of 20 each with rabbit ears around the centre. Blooms mid-season to late.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.69.

Dazzle   醒目    (C. japonica)  红山茶。1964,美国乔治亚州 SavannahG.C. Clark Jr.培育选出 。 12年自然实生苗,初花1960年。半重瓣松牡丹、玫瑰粉、巨大(15 x 7.5cm)、花瓣约30枚、花期13月、树性直立、蓬松、长势中等。

Dazzle (醒目)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53, D33.


Photos