International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Debbie Anderton

Debbie Anderton

Last Updated:2019/6/20 14:41:29 By:wangzhonglang
219

Id:ICR-3750

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Debbie Anderton'

Chinese Name:富贵山

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

富贵山 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.367.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol. XIII, No.6, 1984, p.23, Reg. No.204: A chance seedling of C.reticulata William Hertrich, originated by T. Lennard, Te Puke, New Zealand, and first flowered 1979. Plant growth is average, upright and dense with dark green leaves measuring 8 cm x 4.5 cm. The peony form blooms are 11 cm across by 5.5 cm deep with 22 petals and pink filaments and anthers. Early flowering with a full, loose peony form, ruffled petals and glowing carmine red colour. (RHS.CC.53C).

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.69.

Debbie Anderton    富贵山  C. reticulata)  云南茶。1984,新西兰 Te PukeT. Lennard 培育选出。C. reticulata ’William Hertrich’,自然实生种。初花1979年。松牡丹全牡丹形、洋红色、大轮(11 x 5cm)、花瓣约22枚、皱折、粉红色花丝与花药、花期12月、树性直立、浓密。花名:人名(黛比•安德顿)。

Debbie Anderton (富贵山)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.367.


Photos