International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars December Rose

December Rose

Last Updated:2022/8/10 9:35:24 By:wangzhonglang
237

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23316

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2017

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia vernalis 'December Rose'

Chinese Name:十二月玫瑰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

腊月玫瑰 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.70.

Description

» English Description

Supplement to the Southern California Camellia Society 2017 Camellia Nomenclature, p.2. Rose Pink. Medium to large, semidouble. Vigorous, spreading, upright growth. E-L. (U.S. 2002 – Nuccio’s). 

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.70.

December Rose,腊月玫瑰C. sasanqua)茶梅。2006,美国,Nuccio 种苗园(N#8906)Egao (笑颜)自然实生种选出。半重瓣、玫瑰粉、中轮(79cm)、树性直立横张、长势强。 December Rose (腊月玫瑰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.888.


Flower

Flower Size7-9 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos